2-Mast Schooner Bell Mitchell

Body of Water: Lake Erie

Site Quality: Gold Stars

photo mosaic taken by Jack Papes July 3, 2020


Vessel Type: 2-Mast Schooner

Built: 1874 at Algonac, Michigan USA

Length x Beam x Depth ft [m]: 136.7' x 25.6' x 11.4'   [41.67] x [7.80] x [3.47]

Tonnage: 320 Gross, 304 Net

Official Number: 2892

Other Names: Belle Mitchell


Loss Details:

Departed Toledo bound for Buffalo with a load of wheat. Lost with all hands in remnants of a gulf hurricane.

Date of Loss: Thursday, October 14, 1886

Location of Loss: East of Long Point, North of Conneaut, Ohio USA


Site Details:

Site was discovered by Georgann and Mike Wachter in 2005. See thier description on the Wachter's http://www.eriewrecks.com/ website. As I type this in the fall 2020, only a small handfull of divers have explored her, and she is pristine cept for the silt, mussel encrustation and fishing net remants.

Highlights: See above photo mosaic of the site.

Dive Depth ft [m]: 60'-75' [18.3-22.9]

Bibliography


Wachter, Georgann & Michael; ERIE WRECKS AND LIGHTS pg. 166-169; 2007.

Gerald C. Metzler Great Lakes Vessel Database.

The Great Lakes Shipwreck File: Total Losses of Great Lakes Ships 1679 - 1999 by Dave Swayze.

©Jack Papes
All Rights Reserved.